Tourist Visa Australia

You can stay with your Australian guest family on tourist visa if you DON'T EARN MONEY!

However you can get FREE accommodation & food for your efforts.

A tourist visa for Australia is the right option if you like to travel to Australia and experience Australian hospitality while joining your host.

ETA (Visitor) (Subclass 976) - if you are outside Australia

Available to passport holders in a select number of regions and countries, this is an electronically stored permittance for visits extending to 3 months.

 

eVisitors (Subclass 651) - if you are outside Australia

An electronically stored permittance for tourism/business purposes again extending to 3 months. This is for certain European countries.

 

Tourist visa (Subclass 676) - if you are outside or in Australia

For a temporary stay with varied lengths of 3, 6 or 12 months. The extensions can be applied for outside as well as inside Australia during the preceding periods. Some tourists may apply on-line for an e676 Tourist visa.

 

Sponsored Family Visitor visa (Subclass 679)

For individuals wishing to visit family for a period up to 12 months. This visa requires formal sponsorship by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
This visa is usually not an option for Au Pairs.

To obtain a Tourist Visa in Australia, the applicant must contact the Department of Immigration. Here the tourist can apply through paper or online for a visa. The Department of Immigration are the one's who will decide whether or not to grant the applicant a visa.

A tourist visa allows visitors to stay in Australia for 3 - 6 months. This is valid for travel within 12 months of the Tourist Visa being granted. Tourist Visa holders are not permitted to work in Australia, they can not study in Australia for more then 3 months, there must be onward travel plans made for once the visa has expired.

Applicants must pay a non refundable fee when applying for their Tourist Visa. It is best to check with the Department of Immigration to see how much the fee will be as these can change yearly. Along with the Application form, the applicant must include either their passport or a certified copy of their passport. All adult applicants must also include a medical certificate and a chest x-ray to confirm that the tourist does not have tuberculosis.

Acceptance into Australia will be given depending on how the Immigration Department goes with checking the tourists application and checking references. Acceptance will also be determined on the visitors Assessment Risk Level, this is determined on the length of stay and which country the applicant is from.

The Department of Immigration will contact the applicant electronically or via paper mail to inform them of the Departments decision on their application.

Can I Study on a Tourism Visa in Australia?

Generally speaking, a Tourist visa in Australia offer foreigners an added flexibility in terms of their duration of stay in the country as compared to other types of visas. It allows you to include your family members in the visa, and lot more. But, does it allow you to study?

Students, travellers, people with a motive to work and settle in Australia, and tourists with a mind to spend a short holiday in the country come in each year. While some are on a Work visa, Working Holiday visa or Student visa, many opt for a Tourist visa. Easy to apply and less rigid, this visa one of the popular visas that foreigners generally apply for visiting Australia.

Tourist Visa – Subclass 676
As the name suggest, a Tourist visa in Australia caters to foreigners who want to visit the country for enjoyment and recreation only. International travelers who want to visit their families in Australia apply for this visa. Others in the list are those who want to check out world-famous spots in the country.

Once a Tourist visa is sanctioned, all other visas cease to exist. It can also be extended if the holder fulfills all conditions while holding the previous visa and takes care of new conditions for the extended Tourist visa. The visa should have Condition 8503 or No further stay provision.

Study Option in Tourist Visa
Although a Working Holiday visa or Work and Holiday visa allow visitors to work and study, a Tourist visa does not allow the holder to work in Australia. It allows the holder to study no doubt, but the duration cannot be more than 3 months.

In fact, students on a Student visa cannot hope to extend their stay in the country on a Tourist visa if they are:

Studying a CRICOS certified course
Planning to start a CRICOS certified course

Many tourists plan to extend their stay in the country by extending their Tourist visa. However, once they have completed a 3 month’s course, they cannot study further.

Unique Cases Involving Studies in Tourist Visa
Tourists coming from non-English speaking countries can study English even if they currently have a Tourist visa. They need to apply for a subclass 570 Independent ELICOS visa. There are levels of assessments that depend from which country the learner is coming from. If you wish to study English for a course that ends within 3 months, you can continue the course with your Tourist visa.

What Next?
Apart from a Tourist visa -- subclass 676, you can apply for Australian Electronic eVisitor (tourism) option. However, this option is offered in limited countries and can be used for 3 months only. It is best to take up a Student visa if you want to pursue studies in Australia. If you want to work and gain work experience, you need to take up a Working Holiday visa. There is also an option to allow holders to study part-time during their off-duty hours.

All in all, Tourist visas are popular as they help students to study for a while and decide their future in the country.

WWOOF Australia - ‘Tourist Visa 676’

The Tourist Visa is issued by the Department of Immigrations and Citizenship (DIAC) to people applying outside of Australia who wish to visit Australia for holiday reasons, short business trip, or visit family and friends living in Australia. This visa can also be used for short-term non work reasons such as no more than three months of informal studies.


Who can apply?

Overseas visitors may apply for a Tourist visa outside Australia for an initial period of up to 12 months; alternatively, applications may also be made for a Tourist visa inside Australia for those wishing to extend their stay up to a maximum of six months from the date of last entry on the current visa. If you wish to apply for a Tourist visa from Australia, you must apply for a Tourist visa at least two weeks before your current visa expires.

Tourist visas are a popular choice amongst many international students, who apply in order to remain in Australia to attend their graduation ceremony once they have completed their course of study.

Applicants seeking Tourist visas must comply with eligibility criteria set by the DIAC, which include meeting satisfactory financial and health requirements, health insurance and character requirements.

In the event that a person wishes to extend their stay in Australia for tourism purposes, they must demonstrate that they:

  • do not be extending their stay to commence, continue, or finish a course of study.
  • do not have a “No Further Stay” condition on their current visa.

At present, Australian Tourist visas are made available to residents of the following countries: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Republic of , Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, UK - British Citizen, USA and Vatican City.

You can apply for one at Australian embassies or consulates or online from the Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). For more information, visa application requirements, associated charges and the visa application process, please visit the DIAC website.

Tourist Visa Australia

Generally speaking, a Tourist visa in Australia offer foreigners an added flexibility in terms of their duration of stay in the country as compared to other types of visas. It allows you to include your family members in the visa, and lot more. But, does it allow you to study?

Can I Study on a Tourism Visa in Australia?

Students, travellers, people with a motive to work and settle in Australia, and tourists with a mind to spend a short holiday in the country come in each year. While some are on a Work visa, Working Holiday visa or Student visa, many opt for a Tourist visa. Easy to apply and less rigid, this visa one of the popular visas that foreigners generally apply for visiting Australia.

Tourist Visa – Subclass 676
As the name suggest, a Tourist visa in Australia caters to foreigners who want to visit the country for enjoyment and recreation only. International travelers who want to visit their families in Australia apply for this visa. Others in the list are those who want to check out world-famous spots in the country.

Once a Tourist visa is sanctioned, all other visas cease to exist. It can also be extended if the holder fulfills all conditions while holding the previous visa and takes care of new conditions for the extended Tourist visa. The visa should have Condition 8503 or No further stay provision.

Study Option in Tourist Visa
Although a Working Holiday visa or Work and Holiday visa allow visitors to work and study, a Tourist visa does not allow the holder to work in Australia. It allows the holder to study no doubt, but the duration cannot be more than 3 months.

In fact, students on a Student visa cannot hope to extend their stay in the country on a Tourist visa if they are:

  • Studying a CRICOS certified course
  • Planning to start a CRICOS certified course

Many tourists plan to extend their stay in the country by extending their Tourist visa. However, once they have completed a 3 month’s course, they cannot study further.

Unique Cases Involving Studies in Tourist Visa
Tourists coming from non-English speaking countries can study English even if they currently have a Tourist visa. They need to apply for a subclass 570 Independent ELICOS visa. There are levels of assessments that depend from which country the learner is coming from. If you wish to study English for a course that ends within 3 months, you can continue the course with your Tourist visa.

What Next?

Apart from a Tourist visa -- subclass 676, you can apply for Australian Electronic eVisitor (tourism) option. However, this option is offered in limited countries and can be used for 3 months only. It is best to take up a Student visa if you want to pursue studies in Australia. If you want to work and gain work experience, you need to take up a Working Holiday visa. There is also an option to allow holders to study part-time during their off-duty hours.

All in all, Tourist visas are popular as they help students to study for a while and decide their future in the country.