Work Visa Australia

If you are not an Australian or New Zealand passport holder you will require a visa to enter Australia. Receive information on Australian work visas.

Holiday to Australia
(ETA Visa).

The Australia tourist visa is valid for 12 months from the date of issue and allows a stay of up to 3 months. This visa does not allow you to work in Australia.

Australian Working Holiday 

The Australia working holiday visa allows you to work in Australia for 12 months. You can work for one employer for a maximum of 6 months. This gives you the opportunity to top up your funds as you travel.

Working in Australia

A working holiday visa allows you to live and work in Australia for a period of up to 12 months. This gives you time to travel in Australia and top up your funds as you go.

Student visas

We can help you with your visa requirements.

The Australian Government allows people who are not Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents to study in Australia on a student visa program. Whatever your course of study or country of citizenship, you will need to meet the following basic requirements.

  • Be accepted in a registered Australian course (see the CRICOS register)
  • Health requirements (you may have to have a health check)
  • Obtain health insurance (OSHC - Overseas Student Health Cover)
  • Have the required finances (you need at least AUD$12,000 a year for living costs)
  • English language proficiency may be assessed (eg IELTS test score)
  • Be of good character
  • Accommodation if you are under 18 years (guardian in Australia, boarding school etc)

This is a brief overview only. For detailed information on visa requirements, talk to your education counsellor or visit our student visa page.

6 Months Australian Holiday Visa

If you are planning a stay in Australia for longer than 3 months and you are visiting for tourism purposes or to visit family and friends then you should apply for this visa. You can not work on this visa.

Australian Work Visa's, Permits And Restrictions

Australia is offering temporary jobs to foreign workers, however restrictions vary and often change, according to your nationality. Please contact our team for information on working abroad.

If you are not eligible to restriction-free employment or a Working Holiday Visa, there are a variety of business, skilled work, family or student visas or permits that may be available. For further information contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate of the country you wish to visit.

Receive information on work visas.

If you are not an Australian or New Zealand passport holder you will require a visa to enter Australia.

Holiday to Australia

The Australia tourist visa is valid for 12 months from the date of issue and allows a stay of up to 3 months. This visa does not allow you to work in Australia.

Australian Working Holiday

The Australia working holiday visa allows you to work in Australia for 12 months. You can work for one employer for a maximum of 3 months. This gives you the opportunity to top up your funds as you travel.

Working in New Zealand

A working holiday visa allows you to live and work in New Zealand for a period of up to 12 months. This gives you time to travel in New Zealand and top up your funds as you go.

6 Months Australian Holiday Visa

If you are planning a stay in Australia for longer than 3 months and you are visiting for tourism purposes or to visit family and friends then you should apply for this visa. You can not work on this visa.

CAN I GET A WORK VISA FOR AUSTRALIA?

Australia is a country that encourages the immigration of people who are skilled or seeking to be skilled and want to start a fresh life in a new country.
One of the biggest advantages of choosing to relocate to Australia is that when an International student is granted a visa for Australia they are automatically given the right to work in Australia.

Students who have been granted a visa will be given consent to work in a part time capacity alongside their study. Once the course has commenced (and only after it has commenced) the student is entitled to work up to 20 hours per week during the school term (this does not include any work that is required to be undertaken as part of the course of study or training) and when the school term is not in session the hours of work are unlimited.

Families (or dependents) of students with visas are also given the right to work up to 20 hours per week (once the course in Australia has begun) unless the student has started a course at the Masters Degree or Doctorate level in which case the students dependents can work unlimited hours.

It is important to note that if a student or their family member/dependent work in excess of the approved conditions the visa may be subject to cancellation.
For any student wishing to work in Australia it is important to obtain a Tax File Number. One of these will be issued through the Australian Taxation Office and providing details including full name, current address, date and place of birth. Obtaining a tax file number is not just necessary when a student is requiring work but also it is required when opening a bank account.

For more information please contact our agency or the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship. We have services with all you may need ...